Wednesday , August 21 2019
  • English
  • Spanish
Home / Featured / Schedule of events for St. Louis PrideFest 2019

Schedule of events for St. Louis PrideFest 2019


The Pride St. Louis’ celebration of LGBTQ equality celebrates its 40th anniversary this year. The setting will be Soldiers Memorial downtown.

This year also marks the 50th anniversary of riots at the historic Stonewall Inn in New York City, which sparked the modern movement for LGBT rights. The St. Louis Post-Dispatch reports that an interactive exhibit by the LGBT History Project will commemorate both anniversaries.

The festival is free of charge, but a donation of $5 will be accepted.

The schedule is the following:

 

Saturday

11 a.m. • Festival opens; military wreath ceremony (Soldiers Memorial Military Museum)

1 p.m. • Emcees Trixie LaRue and Tassandra Crush (Main stage)

1:15 p.m. • Pride Idol winner (Main stage)

1:30 p.m. • Pride Idol finalists (Main stage)

1:50 p.m. • CHARIS (Main stage)

2 p.m. • Emcees Kyra Banks and Vincent Debeaute (Local stage)

2:20 p.m. • Gateway Men’s Chorus (Main stage); Paula Douglas (Local stage)

2:50 p.m. • Pride royalty revue (Main stage)

3:40 p.m. • Chel (Main stage)

3:50 p.m. • Glimmer (Local stage)

4:20 p.m. • Angelica Vila (Main stage)

5 p.m. • St. Louis drag revue (Main stage); Jen Norman (Local stage)

5:50 p.m. • Dinah Jane (Main stage)

6:30 p.m. • Icona Pop (Main stage)

7 p.m. • Festival closes

 

Sunday

10 a.m. • Interfaith service (Main stage)

11 a.m. • Festival opens

11:15 a.m. • Hands Across Market Street ceremony (Market Street outside City Hall)

Noon • Grand Pride Parade, with Metro Trans Umbrella Group and St. Louis Metro Transgender community as grand marshals (Market Street, from Eighth to 18th streets)

2 p.m. • Emcees Sable Sinclair, Tumara Mahorning and Julie Tristan (Main stage); emcee Ming Lee (Local stage)

2:10 p.m. • One Way Traffic (Local stage)

2:15 p.m. • Dignitaries (Main stage)

2:50 p.m. • Divas of the Grove (Main stage)

3:25 p.m. • All Mixed Up (Main stage); Josh Zuckerman (Local stage)

4:05 p.m. • Brian Justin Crum (Main stage)

4:35 p.m. • Esintrik (Local stage)

4:45 p.m. • Martha Wash (Main stage)

5:15 p.m. • Amanda Hughley (Local stage)

5:30 p.m. • Taylor Dayne (Main stage)

6 p.m. • Festival closes

 

 

 

 


Programación de eventos para St. Louis PrideFest 2019

 

La celebración de la igualdad LGBTQ de Pride St. Louis celebra su 40 aniversario este año. El escenario será Soldiers Memorial Downtown.

Este año también marca el 50 aniversario de los disturbios en el histórico Stonewall Inn en la ciudad de Nueva York, lo que desató el movimiento moderno por los derechos LGBT. El Post-Dispatch de St. Louis informa que una exhibición interactiva del Proyecto de Historia LGBT conmemorará ambos aniversarios.

El festival es gratuito, pero se aceptará una donación de $ 5.

El horario es el siguiente:

 

Sábado

11 a.m. • Festival abierto; Ceremonia de la corona de flores (Museo militar de los soldados)

1 p.m. • Emcees Trixie LaRue y Tassandra Crush (escenario principal)

1:15 p.m. • Pride Idol ganador (etapa principal)

1:30 de la tarde. • Finalistas de Pride Idol (etapa principal)

1:50 p.m. • CHARIS (escenario principal)

2 p.m. • Emcees Kyra Banks y Vincent Debeaute (escenario local)

2:20 p.m. • Coro de hombres de puerta de enlace (etapa principal); Paula Douglas (etapa local)

2:50 p.m. • Revista de la realeza del orgullo (escenario principal)

3:40 p.m. • Chel (escenario principal)

3:50 p.m. • Glimmer (escenario local)

4:20 p.m. • Angelica Vila (Escenario principal)

5 p.m. • Revista de arrastre de San Luis (escenario principal); Jen Norman (etapa local)

5:50 p.m. • Dinah Jane (escenario principal)

6:30 pm. • Icona Pop (escenario principal)

7 p.m. • Festival de clausura.

 

Domingo

10 a.m. • Servicio interreligioso (escenario principal)

11 a.m. • Festival abierto.

11:15 a.m. • Ceremonia de Hands Across Market Street (Market Street fuera del Ayuntamiento)

Mediodía • Grand Pride Parade, con Metro Trans Umbrella Group y la comunidad de St. Louis Metro Transgender como grandes mariscales (Market Street, de las calles 8 a 18)

2 p.m. • Emcees Sable Sinclair, Tumara Mahorning y Julie Tristan (escenario principal); emcee Ming Lee (etapa local)

2:10 p.m. • Tráfico en un solo sentido (escenario local)

2:15 p.m. • Dignatarios (escenario principal)

2:50 p.m. • Divas de la arboleda (escenario principal)

3:25 p.m. • All Mixed Up (escenario principal); Josh Zuckerman (etapa local)

4:05 p.m. • Brian Justin Crum (escenario principal)

4:35 p.m. • Esintrik (etapa local)

4:45 p.m. • Martha Wash (escenario principal)

5:15 p.m. • Amanda Hughley (escenario local)

5:30 pm. • Taylor Dayne (escenario principal)

6 p.m. • Festival de clausura.

 

 

 

 


Check Also

Italian Prime Minister resigns, denounces own interior minister for sinking government

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Translate »